|
|
Myrrh |
| (Commiphora myrrha) |
| Imported from Africa this exotic oil is believed to be one of the three precious oils carried by the Three Wise Men, and is used as a meditative aid due to its relaxing and centering aromatherapeutic qualities. With its warm, sweet, balsamy aroma, it adds a deep tone to any blend. Used in both the cosmetic industry for scent and as a pharmaceutical in toothpaste, gargles and mouthwashes. As with our Frankincense, for those who have romanticized when reading historical accounts of the treasured gift of Myrrh, all we can say is that we believe you will not be disappointed with this rich fragrance! DISCLAIMER: Purchase of this item affirms that customer accepts all responsibilty for proper and appropriate use of essential oils. For use in skin preparations only. Ingestion of essential oils is at the discretion of the individual and should be done only under the guidance of a fully qualified practitioner. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION
|
|
|
| INCI Name |
Commiphora myrrha (Myrrh) |
| Derivation |
Resin |
| Origin |
Africa |
| Extraction Process |
Steam Distilled |
| Flashpoint |
200 |
| Blends With |
Allspice, Amber, Angelica, Armoise, Basil, Birch, Black Pepper, Calamus, Canadian Balsam, Caraway, Carrot, Cassia, Cistus, Clove, Cypress, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Oakmoss, Orange, Patchouli, Pine, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla, Vetiver, Violet Leaf |
|
|
|
|