|
|
Litsea |
| (Litsea cubeba) |
ALSO KNOWN AS MAY CHANG If you’re looking for a delicate lemony scent that lasts in soapmaking, try this lovely oil. It’s not quite as crisp as lemon, with a creamy middle note, but holds up much better in the soapmaking process. It also seems to have the added bonus of acting as a fixative for other citrus oils when used in a 3:1 ratio (3 parts citrus to 1 part litsea). DISCLAIMER: Purchase of this item affirms that customer accepts all responsibilty for proper and appropriate use of essential oils. For use in skin preparations only. Ingestion of essential oils is at the discretion of the individual and should be done only under the guidance of a fully qualified practitioner. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION
|
|
|
| INCI Name |
Litsea cubeba (Litsea) |
| Derivation |
Leaf and Twig |
| Origin |
China |
| Extraction Process |
Steam Distilled |
| Flashpoint |
136 |
| Blends With |
Combine with citrus essential oils to anchor citrus scent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rainbow Meadow, Inc. PO Box 457, Napoleon MI 49261 517-817-0021, Toll Free (U.S. & Canada) 1-800-207-4047
|
|
|
©1995-2010, Rainbow Meadow Inc., All Rights Reserved No part of this may be reproduced or duplicated in any media form without the express written consent of the author.
|