|
|
Frankincense |
| (Boswellia carterii) |
ALSO KNOWN AS OLIBANUM This sweet, woody-balsamic, incense-like oil has, for centuries, been used in various religions during high holy days ceremonies due to its ability to promote a meditative state. The fragrance first delivers a light fruity note similar to brandy combined with an almost-undetectable whiff of citrus and dries down to a light honey/balsamic middle. Use as a very small part of any blend for a more complex scent. For those who have romanticized when reading historical accounts of the treasured gift of Frankincense, all we can say is that we believe you will not be disappointed! DISCLAIMER: Purchase of this item affirms that customer accepts all responsibilty for proper and appropriate use of essential oils. For use in skin preparations only. Ingestion of essential oils is at the discretion of the individual and should be done only under the guidance of a fully qualified practitioner. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION
|
|
|
| INCI Name |
Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) |
| Derivation |
Resin |
| Origin |
Somalia |
| Extraction Process |
Steam Distilled |
| Flashpoint |
95 |
| Blends With |
Allspice, Amber, Ambrette, Angelica, Armoise, Basil, Bay, Benzoin, Bergamot, Birch, Black Pepper, Calamus, Camphor, Canadian Balsam, Cardamom, Carrot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Cistus, Clary Sage, Coriander, Fir, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Lime, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Oakmoss, Orange, Pepper, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Tuberose, Vanilla, Vetiver, Violet Leaf |
|
|
|
|