|
 Carrot Seed |
Carrot Seed |
| (Daucus carota) |
| The warm, dry earthy odor of this oil does have just the faintest hint of carrot and is, surprisingly, a component in many cosmetics and perfumes! Trust the French to find a scent use for even this humble seed. This oil has long been used by Europeans in medicinal applications for arthritis, mature complexions and wrinkles and skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes and other dermatitis. DISCLAIMER: Purchase of this item affirms that customer accepts all responsibilty for proper and appropriate use of essential oils. For use in skin preparations only. Ingestion of essential oils is at the discretion of the individual and should be done only under the guidance of a fully qualified practitioner. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION
|
|
|
| INCI Name |
Daucus carota (Carrot Seed) |
| Derivation |
Seed |
| Origin |
France |
| Extraction Process |
Steam Distilled |
| Flashpoint |
117 |
| Blends With |
Armoise, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Hyssop, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Myrrh, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Parsley, Patchouli, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Tea Tree, Violet Leaf, Yarrow |
|
|
|
|