|
 Anise |
Anise |
| (Pimpinella anisum) |
| The warm heady licorice aroma will bring back childhood memories of black licorice shared with friends. It is a wonderful perfumery addition in subtle quantities, especially in Citrus blends or as an underpinning to a Vanilla blend. As an added bonus, fishermen believe that the scent of anise attracts fish! Place a small bottle in your favorite fisherman’s tackle box along with a few sticks of licorice for him and make them both (fish and man) happy campers. Pure anise will turn to a solid crystal at 59 degrees F, but just heat it up in a dish of warm water and the container will stay liquid until the temperature once again goes down to 59 degrees. DISCLAIMER: Purchase of this item affirms that customer accepts all responsibilty for proper and appropriate use of essential oils. For use in skin preparations only. Ingestion of essential oils is at the discretion of the individual and should be done only under the guidance of a fully qualified practitioner. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION
|
|
|
| INCI Name |
Pimpinella anisum (Anise) |
| Derivation |
Fruit |
| Origin |
Spain |
| Extraction Process |
Steam Distilled |
| Flashpoint |
182 |
| Blends With |
Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cypress, Fennel, Lavender, Lime, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Peppermint, Rose, Tea Tree, Vanilla |
|
|
|
|