|
 Yarrow |
Yarrow |
| (Achillea millefolium) |
| This gorgeous dark blue oil has a clean herbal-fruity scent slightly reminiscent of German Chamomile, but with a darker, more base-oriented, slightly camphoraceous undertone. Historically used as an anti-inflammatory because of its high azulene content (which is responsible for the blue coloring), this oil is also a reputed treasure for toning the skin, eczema, hair growth, varicose veins and acne, and -- due to the camphoraceous quality -- as an addition to chest rubs for colds and flu, among its large library of traits. It is also a highly desireable perfumery agent. Very little is required, even though the oil is fluid. DISCLAIMER: Purchase of this item affirms that customer accepts all responsibilty for proper and appropriate use of essential oils. For use in skin preparations only. Ingestion of essential oils is at the discretion of the individual and should be done only under the guidance of a fully qualified practitioner. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION
|
|
|
| INCI Name |
Achillea millefolium (Yarrow) |
| Derivation |
Flowering Herb |
| Origin |
Hungary |
| Extraction Process |
Steam Distilled |
| Flashpoint |
138 |
| Blends With |
Carrot, Chamomile, Cistus, Clary Sage, Fennel, Geranium, Helichrysum, Lemongrass, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary |
|
|
|
|