|
 Tangerine |
Tangerine |
| (Citrus palustris) |
| Originally known as mandarin and a native of the far east, tangerine was brought to America in the mid-1800’s where it was renamed. Its sweet, citrus aroma is derived through cold expression from the peel of the fruit and is a richer scent than sweet orange. DISCLAIMER: Purchase of this item affirms that customer accepts all responsibilty for proper and appropriate use of essential oils. For use in skin preparations only. Ingestion of essential oils is at the discretion of the individual and should be done only under the guidance of a fully qualified practitioner. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION
|
|
|
| INCI Name |
Citrus palustris (Tangerine) |
| Derivation |
Fruit Peel |
| Origin |
USA |
| Extraction Process |
Cold Expressed |
| Flashpoint |
114 |
| Blends With |
Amber, Basil, Bay, Bergamot, Birch, Carrot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Fir, Geranium, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Oakmoss, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Peru Balsam, Rose, Sandalwood, Vanilla, Verbena, Vetiver |
|
|
|
|